Wednesday, Mar. 4 10:30 a.m. – 12:06 p.m.: Amreeka Cherien Dabis, USA/Canada/Kuwait, 2009; 96m Venue: FSLC Walter Reade Theater
1:30 p.m. – 3:03 p.m.: Stay the Same Never Change Laurel Nakadate, USA, 2009; 93m Venue: FSLC Walter Reade Theater
Thursday, Mar. 5 10:30 a.m. – 12:55 p.m.: Barking Water Sterlin Harjo, USA, 2009; 85m Venue: MoMA Titus 1
Friday, Mar. 6 10:30 a.m. – 12:17 p.m.: The Fly / Mukha Vladimir Kott, Russia, 2008; 107m Venue: MoMA Titus 1 PLEASE NOTE: This film will be press screened on Digibeta. It will be shown to the public on a 35mm print.
1:30 p.m. – 3:06 p.m.: Every Little Step Adam Del Deo and James D. Stern, USA, 2008; 96m Venue: MoMA Titus 1
Monday, Mar. 9 10:30 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.: The Maid / La Nana Sebastián Silva, Chile, 2009; 95m Venue: MoMA Titus 1 PLEASE NOTE: This film will be press screened on HDCAM. It will be shown to the public on a 35mm print.
1:30 p.m. – 2:59 p.m.: Treeless Mountain So Yong Kim, USA/South Korea, 2008; 89m Venue: MoMA Titus 1
Tuesday, Mar. 10 10:30 a.m. – 12:11 p.m.: Cold Souls Sophie Barthes, USA/Russia, 2008; 101m Venue: MoMA Titus 1
1:30 p.m. – 3:17 p.m.: The Shaft / Dixia de tiankong Zhang Chi, China, 2008; 98m
screening with Suspended Kimi Takesue, USA, 2009; 9m Venue: MoMA Titus 1
Wednesday, Mar. 11 10:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.: Unmade Beds Alexis Dos Santos, UK, 2008; 93m
screening with Copy of Coralie / La Copie de Coralie Nicolas Engel, France, 2008; 22m Venue: FSLC Walter Reade Theater Thursday, Mar. 12 10:30 a.m. – 12:04 p.m.: Ordinary Boys / Chicos normales Daniel Hernández, Spain, 2008; 85m
screening with Killer Adam Leon and Jack Pettibone Riccobono, USA, 2009; 9m Venue: FSLC Walter Reade Theater
Friday, Mar. 13 TENTATIVE 10:30 a.m. – 12:00 Noon: Louise-Michel Gustave de Kervern and Benoît Delépine, France, 2008; 90m Venue: MoMA Titus 1
1:00 p.m. – 2:18 p.m.: $9.99 Tatia Rosenthal, Israel/Australia, 2008; 78m Venue: MoMA Titus 1
2:30 p.m. – 4:04 p.m.: The Cove Louie Psihoyos, USA, 2009; 94m Venue: MoMA Titus 1
Monday, Mar. 16 10:30 a.m. – 12:18 p.m.: Birdwatchers / La terra degli uomini rossi Marco Bechis, Italy/Brazil, 2008; 108m Venue: MoMA Titus 1
1:30 p.m. – 3:05 p.m.: Home Ursula Meier, Switzerland/France/Belgium, 2008; 95m Venue: MoMA Titus 1
Tuesday, Mar. 17 10:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.: The Milk of Sorrow / La teta asustada Claudia Llosa, Spain/Peru, 2008; 100m Venue: FSLC Walter Reade Theater
1:30 p.m. – 3:09 p.m.: Autumn / Sonbahar Özcan Alper, Germany/Turkey, 2008; 99m Venue: FSLC Walter Reade Theater
3:30 p.m. – 5:09 p.m.: Mid-August Lunch / Pranzo di ferragosto Gianni Di Gregorio, Italy, 2008; 75m
screening with Cathrin Mads Matthiesen, Denmark, 2009; 24m Venue: FSLC Walter Reade Theater
Wednesday, Mar. 18 TENTATIVE 10:30 a.m. – 11:58 a.m.: Give Me Your Hand / Donne-moi la main Pascal-Alex Vincent, France/Germany, 2008; 79m
screening with Relevé Bastian Caspar, Sebastian Natto, and Denis Trümbach, Germany, 2007; 9m Venue: MoMA Titus 1
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: We Live in Public Ondi Timoner, USA, 2008; 90m Venue: FSLC Walter Reade Theater
Thursday, Mar. 19 10:30 a.m. – 12:28 p.m.: Paper Soldier / Bumaznyj soldat Aleksei German Jr., Russia, 2008; 118m Venue: FSLC Walter Reade Theater
1:00 p.m. – 2:26 p.m.: Parque Vía Enrique Rivero, Mexico, 2008; 86m Venue: FSLC Walter Reade Theater Friday, Mar. 20 10:30 a.m. – 11:55 p.m.: Harmony and Me Bob Byington, USA, 2009; 75m
screening with It’s All in the Fingers Kei Ishikawa, Poland/Japan, 2009; 10m Venue: FSLC Walter Reade Theater
1:30 p.m. – 3:04 p.m. Can Go Through Skin / Kan door huid heen Esther Rots, Netherlands, 2009; 94m Venue: FSLC Walter Reade Theater
_________________ ©Chris Knipp. Blog: http://chrisknipp.blogspot.com/.
|