Festival de Cannes May 8-19, 2018: films in Competition announced.(Posted 12 Apr. 2018 on Filmleaf. Follow my summaries of reviews there.
Click,)
Franco-Swiss director Jean-Luc Godard with
Le livre d'image/The Image Book, Italian Matteo Garrone with
Dogman, or the American Spike Lee with
BlacKKKlansman will be in competition this year at Cannes, the organizers have announced.
The French Stéphane Brizé with
En guerre, Christophe Honoré with
Plaire, aimer et courir vite/Sorry Angel and Eva Husson with
Les Filles du soleil, the American David Robert Mitchell with
Under the Silver Lake, the Chinese Jia Zhang-ke with
Ash is Purest White, the Japanese Hirokazu Koreeda with
Shoplifters or the Iranian Jafar Panahi with
Three Faces will also be in line for the Palme d'Or competition from 8 to 19 May. The whole list is below. (And all the films in the other official sections of the festival too - Un Certain Regard, Critics Week, Directors' Fortnight, etc..)
Official selectionCompetitionEverybody Knows/Todos lo saben (dir: Asghar Farhadi) – opening film
At War/En guerre (dir: Stéphane Brizé)
Dogman (dir: Matteo Garrone)
Le Livre d’Image/The Image Book (dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
Asako I & II (dir: Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
Sorry Angel/Plaire, aimer, et courir vite (dir: Christophe Honoré)
Girls of the Sun/Les Filles du soleil (dir: Eva Husson)
Ash Is Purest White (Chinese: 江湖儿女) (dir: Jia Zhang-Ke)
Shoplifters/ 万引き家族 Manbiki Kazoku, (dir: Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Capernaum/Capharnaüm (dir: Nadine Labaki)
Burning (dir: Lee Chang-Dong)
BlacKkKlansman (dir: Spike Lee)
Under the Silver Lake (dir: David Robert Mitchell)
Three Faces (dir: Jafar Panahi)
Cold War/Zimna wojna (dir: Pawel Pawlikowski)
Lazzaro Felice/My Bitter Land (dir: Alice Rohrwacher)
Yomeddine/يوم الدين (dir: AB Shawky)
Leto (L’Été/Summer) (dir: Kirill Serebrennikov)
Un Certain RegardOpening Night Film: Donbass (dir. Sergei Loznitsa)
Angel Face (dir: Vanessa Filho)
Border (dir: Ali Abbasi)
El Angel (dir: Luis Ortega)
Euphoria (dir: Valeria Golino)
Friend (dir: Wanuri Kahiu)
The Gentle Indifference of the World (dir: Adilkhan Yerzhanov)
Girl (dir: Lukas Dhont)
The Harvesters (dir: Etienne Kallos)
In My Room (dir: Ulrich Köhler)
Little Tickles (dir: Andréa Bescond & Eric Métayer)
My Favorite Fabric (dir: Gaya Jiji)
On Your Knees, Guys (Sextape) (dir: Antoine Desrosières)
Sofia (dir: Meyem Benm’Barek)
Out of competitionSolo: A Star Wars Story (dir: Ron Howard)
Le Grand Bain/Sink or Swim (dir: Gilles Lellouche)
Little Tickles/Les chatouilles (dir: Andréa Bescond & Eric Métayer)
Long Day’s Journey Into Night (dir: Bi Gan)
Midnight screeningsArctic (dir: Joe Penna)
The Spy Gone North (dir: Yoon Jong-Bing)
Special screenings10 Years in Thailand (dir: Aditya Assarat, Wisit Sasanatieng, Chulayarnon Sriphol & Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
The State Against Mandela and the Others (dir: Nicolas Champeaux & Gilles Porte)
O Grande Circo Mistico/The Great Mystical Circus (dir: Carlo Diegues)
Dead Souls (dir: Wang Bing)
To the Four Winds (dir: Michel Toesca)
La Traversée (dir: Romain Goupil)
Pope Francis: A Man of His Word (dir: Wim Wenders).
Closing filmThe Man Who Killed Don Quixote (dir: Terry Gilliam)
Directors’ Fortnight/Quinzaine des Réalisateurs Pajaros de Verano (Birds of Passage) (dirs: Ciro Guerra and Cristina Gallego) – opening film
Amin (dir: Philippe Faucon)
Carmen y Lola (dir: Arantxa Echevarria)
Climax (dir: Gaspar Noé)
Comprama un Revolver (Buy Me a Gun) (dir: Julio Hernández Cordon)
Les Confins du Monde (dir: Guillaume Nicloux)
El Motoarrebatador (The Snatch Thief) (dir: Agustín Toscano)
En Liberte! (dir: Pierre Salvadori)
Joueurs (Treat Me Like Fire) (dir: Marie Monge)
Leave No Trace (dir: Debra Granik)
Los Silencios (dir: Beatriz Seigner)
The Pluto Moment (dir: Ming Zhang)
Mandy (dir: Panos Cosmatos)
Mirai (dir: Mamoru Hosoda)
Le Monde Est a Toi (dir: Romain Gavras)
Petra (dir: Jaime Rosales)
Samouni Road (dir: Stefano Savona)
Teret (The Load) (dir: Ognjen Glavonic)
Weldi (Dear Son) (dir: Mohamed Ben Attia)
Troppa Grazia (dir: Gianni Zanasi) – closing film
Critics Week/La Semaine de la Critique(10-18 May 2018)
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
FEATURESWildlife, dir: Paul Dano (opening film)
Our Struggles, dir: Guillaume Senez
Shéhérazade, dir: Jean-Bernard Marlin
Guy, dir: Alex Lutz (closing film)
SHORT FILMSLa Chute (The Fall), dir: Boris Labbé
Third Kind, dir: Yorgos Zois
Ultra Pulpe (Apocalypse After), dir: Bertrand Mandico
FEATURE COMPETITIONChris The Swiss, dir: Anja Kofmel
Diamantino, dirs: Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt
Egy Nap (One Day), dir: Zsófia Szilágyi
Fuga (Fugue), dir: Agnieszka Smoczynska
Kona Fer I Stríð (Woman At War), dir: Benedikt Erlingsson
Sauvage, dir: Camille Vidal-Naquet
Sir, dir: Rohena Gera
SHORT FILM COMPETITIONAmor, Avenidas Novas, dir: Duarte Coimbra
Ektoras Malo: I Teleftea Mera Tis Chronias (Hector Malot – The Last Day Of The Year), dir:
Mo-Bum-Shi-Min (Exemplary Citizen), dir: Kim Cheol-Hwi
Pauline Asservie (Pauline, Enslaved), dir: Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet
La Persistente, dir: Camille Lugan
Rapaz (Raptor), dir: Felipe Galvez
Schächer, dir: Flurin Giger
Tiikeri (The Tiger), dir: Mikko Myllylahti
Un Jour De Mariage (A Wedding Day), dir: Elias Belkeddar
Ya Normalniy (Normal), dir: Michael Borodin
The Cannes film festival runs 8-19 May