Chris Knipp Writing: Movies, Politics, Art


Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 4:02 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 1:50 pm
Posts: 3596
Location: California/NYC
Image

Films of the 2018 SFIFF (APRIL 4-17):
An alphabetical list of most of the long films of the SFIFF plus some events. Links to my reviews.
(Click on the logo for the festival's website.)


Image
KOREEDA'S A THIRD MURDER

Alex Strangelove (Craig Johnson 2017)
American Animals/Jia nian hua ( Bart Layton 2017)
Angels Wear White/ 嘉年华 (Jiā Nián Huá) (Vivian Qu 2017)
Bad Reputation ( Kevin Kerslake: 2017)
Barry (Bill Hader 2017)
Beast (Michael Pearce 2017)
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales/Le grand méchant Renard et autres contes... (Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert 2017)
Bisbee ‘17 ( Robert Greene 2017)
Blonde Redhead with I Was Born, But... (Yasujirô Ozu 1932)
Boom for Real (Sara Driver 2017)
Boundaries (Shana Feste 2017)
Carcasse (Gústav Geir Bollason, Clémentine Roy 2017)
Chef Flynn (Cameron Yates 2018)
The Children Act (Richard Eyre 2017)
City of the Sun/Mzis qalaqi (Rati Oneli 2017)
Civilization: How Do We Look? (Episode 2) (Matt Hill 2018)
Claire’s Camera/La caméra de Claire (Hong Sangsoo 2017)
The Cleaners (Hans Block, Moritz Riesewieck 2018)
Cold Water/L'Eau froide (Olivier Assayas 1994)
Damsel (Davd Zellner, Nathan Zellner 2018)
Deep Astronomy and the Romantic Sciences (Cory McAbee 2019)
Dogs (The Distant Barking of Dogs) (Simon Lereng Wilmont 2018)
Djon África (João Miller Guerra, Filipa Reis 2018) (ND/NF)
Don't Worry He Won't Get Far on Foot (Gus Van Sant 2018) - Closing Night Film
Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham 2018)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader 2017)
Garry Winogrand: All Things Are Photographable (Sasha Waters Freyer 2018)
Gauguin: Voyage to Tahiti (Edouard Deluc 2017)
Generation Wealth (Lauren Greenfield 2018)
End Game (Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman 2018)
Godard, Mon Amour (Michel Hazanavicius 2017)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross 2018) (ND/NF)
Half the Picture (Amy Adrion 2018)
Hal (Amy Scott 2018)

Image
AMY SCOTT, DIRECTOR OF HAL

How to Talk to Girls at Parties (John Cameron Mitchell 2017)
The Human Element (Matthew Testa 2018)
I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni 2017)
I Hate Kids (John Asher 2018)
A Kid Like Jake (Silas Howard 2018) - Opening Night Film
Kodachrome (Mark Raso 2018)
Inventing Tomorrow (Laura Nix 2018)
Jupiter’s Moon (Kornél Mundruczó 2017)
Leave No Trace (Debra Granik 2018)
Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle/Muchos hijos, un mono y un castillo (Gustavo Salmerón 2017)
Louise Lecavalier - In Motion (Raymond St-Jean 2017)
Loveling (Gustavo Pizzi 2017)
Makala (Emmanuel Gras 2017)
A Man of Integrity (Mohammad Rasoulof 2017)
Manhunt (John Woo 2017)
Matangi/Maya/M.I.A (Steve Loveridge 2018)
Mel Novikoff Award: Annette Insdorf: To Be or Not To Be (Ernst Lubitsch)
Minding the Gap (Bing Liu 2018)
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (Desiree Akhavan 2018)
My Life with James Dean/Ma vie avec James Dean (Dominique Choisy 2017)
The Next Guardian (Arun Bhattarai, Dorottya Zurbó 2017)
Night Comes On (Jordana Spiro 2018)
No Date, No Signature (Vahid Jalilvand 2017)
The Other Side of Everything/Druga strana svega (Mila Turajlić 2017)
Pick of the Litter (Don Hardy, Dana Nachman 2018)
POV Award: Nathaniel Dorsky
A Prayer Before Dawn (Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire 2017)
The Price of Everything (Nathaniel Kahn 2018)
Purge This Land (Lee Anne Schmitt 2017)
The Pushouts (Katie Galloway 2018)
Ravenous/Les affamés (Robin Aubert 2017)
Ravens/Korparna (Jens Assur2017)
RBG (Betsy West, Julie Cohen 2018)
The Rescue List (Alyssa Fedele, Zachary Fink 2017)
Revenge (Coralie Fargeat 2017)
The Rider (Chloé Zhao 2017) (NYFF 2017)
Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind (Marina Zenovich 2018)
Salyut-7 (Klim Shipenko 2017)
Scary Mother (Ana Urushadze 2017) (ND/NF)
Searching (Aneesh Chaganty 2018)
The Shape of a Surface: Experimental Shorts
The Shape of Pixar Characters: A Workshop for Kids
Shirkers (Sandi Tan 2018)
Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley ) - Centerpiece Film

Image
CHEF FLYNN

The Sower/Le Semeur (Marine Francen 2017) (R-V)
Speakup/À voix haute..la force de la parole (Stéphane De Freitas, Ladj Ly 2017)
★ (Star) (Johann Lurf 2017)
State of Cinema: Guy Maddin
Suleiman Mountain/Suleiman Too (Elizaveta Stishova 2017)
Support the Girls (Andrew Bujalski 2018)
Surprise Secret Screening
The Third Murder/三度目の殺人 (Sandome no satsujin) (Hirokazu Kore-eda 2017)
This One's For the Ladies (Gene Graham 2018)
Those Who Are Fine/Dene wos guet gei (Cyril Schäublin 2017) (ND/NF)
A Thousand Thoughts – A Live Documentary by Sam Green and Kronos Quartet (Directors: Sam Green, Joe Bini)
Three Identical Strangers (Tim Wardle 2018)
Tigre (Ulises Porra Guardiola, Silvina Schnicer 2017)
Un Traductor (Rodrigo Barriuso, Sebastián Barriuso 2018)
Tre Maison Dasan (Denali Tiller 2017)
Tully (Jason Reitman 2018) - Tribute to Charlize Theron
Smoke (Wayne Wang 1995 ) - Tribute to Wayne Wang
Trying on The Crown: David Thomson Master Class
Ulam: Main Dish (Alexandra Cuerdo 2017)
Wajib (Annemarie Jacir 2017)
We the Animals (Jeremiah Zagar 2018)
What Will People Say (Iram Haq 2017)
The White Girl (Jenny Suen, Christopher Doyle 2017)
Winter Brothers/Vinterbrødre (Hlynur Pálmason 2017) (ND/NF)
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Morgan Neville 2018)
The Workshop/L'Atelier (Laurent Cantet 2017) (R-V)
Wrestle (Suzannah Herbert, Lauren Belfer 2018)

_________________
©Chris Knipp. Blog: http://chrisknipp.blogspot.com/.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group